se.lincolnprepsports.com
LincolnPrepSports.com
Lincoln Southeast
School Site
-SCHOOL SPORTS-
Main Page
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Wrestling
Track
Volleyball
Baseball
Softball
Football
Soccer
Swimming
Cross Country
-JOURNALS-
From the Press Box
Motz's Corner
-AREAS-
Broadcast Schedule
Broadcast Archives
Photo Gallery
Feedback
Guest Book
LPS Fanz
LPS Supporters
Our Sponsors!
Elkhorn Sports
NebCity Sports
Star City Play By Play.com
Lincoln Prep Sports
Nebraska HS Football Helmets
Nebraska School Activities Association
CyaNet Sports
Lincoln Southeast Girls BBall VBall
Lincoln Northeast
We will not be intimidated!
CURRENT ARTICLE
01/06/2019 - Union Bank Boys and Girls Basketball Rankings

Union Bank and Trust-UBT    
Union Bank and Trust is a proud support of high school athletics in the Lincoln area and wishes good luck to all athletes this season!


Boys

Class A

1. Bellevue West 11-1
2. Omaha Creighton Prep 10-1
3. Kearney 10-2
4. Lincoln East 8-2
5. Lincoln High 8-3
6. Papillion-LaVista South 7-4
7. Omaha South 8-2
8. Millard North 6-4
9. Omaha Central 7-5
10. Omaha Bryan 6-4

Contenders: Omaha Westside, Gretna, Lincoln North Star, Millard West.

Comments: Bellevue West takes over as the new No. 1, after upsetting Prep on Friday night for the Metro Conference title.  Kearney leaps up to No. 3 after double-overtime upset of Lincoln East in the HAC tourney semifinals.


Class B

1. Lincoln Pius X 9-1
2. Omaha Skutt 10-2
3. Aurora 9-1
4. York 10-1
5. Seward 8-1
6. Omaha Roncalli 8-2
7. Elkhorn Mt. Michael 8-2
8. Alliance 10-2
9. Hastings 7-2
10. Bennington 7-3

Contenders: Elkhorn, Blair, South Sioux City, Scottsbluff, Grand Island Northwest, Platteview.

Comments: Pius X remains at No. 1 and will pay for the HAC championship against Kearney on Monday night.  Only changes include Seward moving up to No. 5, while Bennington drops to 10th and Elkhorn Mt. Michael jumps up to No. 7, after a win over Hastings, who dropped to 9th.


Girls


Class A

1. Papillion-LaVista 11-1
2. Millard South 10-1
3. Lincoln Southwest 9-2
4. Fremont 9-2
5. Lincoln Pius X 7-3
6. Millard North 7-3
7. Omaha Westside 9-3
8. Omaha Benson 8-2
9. Omaha Northwest 8-6
10. Lincoln East 6-4

Contenders: Lincoln Northeast, Millard West, Kearney, Omaha Burke.

Comments: Papillion-LaVista is the new No. 1 after winning the Metro Conference Title over previously undefeated Millard South.  Fremont, Southwest and Westside see significant jumps in the rankings, while East moves into the top ten, after upsetting Northeast, who drops to contention.


Class B

1. Waverly 9-0
2. Seward 8-2
3. Crete 7-3
4. Elkhorn 7-3
5. Omaha Skutt 8-4
6. Grand Island Northwest 9-3
7. Sidney 11-2
8. Platteview 7-4
9. Norris 5-5
10. Hastings 5-2

Contenders: South Sioux City, Bennington, Omaha Gross, North Platte.

Comments: Waverly survives a scare from Norris on Friday night to stay undefeated and ranked No. 1.  South Sioux City drops out into contention, while Hastings enters the rankings this week.  Crete, Elkhorn and Sidney see significant leaps in the ratings.

 

 

-ARCHIVES-
Take the Poll!
There are no polls available for this section.
Our Sponsors!
Trackside Bar & Waverly Keno
Southeast
High School Sports.net
Advertise on
se.lincolnprepsports.com - 5940 R Street, Suite 200, Lincoln, NE 68505 - Phone: (402) 429-4328 -
Powered By CyaNet Sports